
Costs
How to Compare Community Platform Pricing Without Hidden Fees
Compare community platform pricing hidden fees before you sign: setup, migration, transaction and state tax lines decide the real total. Ask in writing.
What to take away
- Community platform pricing compares cleanly only when the per-member rate, setup, migration and transaction fees sit side by side.
- US setup fees commonly fall in an illustrative $500 to $5,000 range, and migration is usually a separate line item.
- State sales tax on subscriptions is often added at invoicing rather than shown in the proposal.
- The lowest list price rarely wins once active-member definitions and renewal escalators are priced in.
- No billing model caps your own staff time for moderation, exports and testing.
The four pricing models buyers actually get quoted
Vendors rarely quote one price; they quote a billing model that decides where extras appear.
Four Pricing Models Compared
Per-member rate
- Unit billed
- Monthly per member
- Setup
- $500-$5,000
- Transaction take
- Usually none
- Extras appear
- Member definition
Bundled first year
- Unit billed
- One annual total
- Setup
- Included, capped
- Transaction take
- None
- Extras appear
- Stated hour cap
Usage and transaction
- Unit billed
- Percent of volume
- Setup
- Small or waived
- Transaction take
- 1%-5%
- Extras appear
- Payments, ticketing
Flat license plus modules
- Unit billed
- Base fee plus modules
- Setup
- $1,000-$8,000
- Transaction take
- Rarely charged
- Extras appear
- Each module
A per-member rate looks comparable until you see how a member is defined, and a bundled first-year contract folds setup into one total. Usage pricing moves cost to whoever pays inside the community, while flat licensing plus modules turns each feature into a purchase order.
Mighty Networks and Circle bill by member count, and Higher Logic, which now includes Vanilla Forums, quotes one annual enterprise total. Patreon and Substack take a percentage of member payments, and XenForo and Invision Community sell a license with paid add-ons.
Ask which model you are quoted before comparing numbers. Mixing models produces a table nobody can check. Vendors that publish a per-seat rate still define a seat differently from their competitors. Community platforms compared across structural axes shows how far those definitions drift.
Six fee lines: setup, migration, per-member, transaction, tax and exit
Six criteria decide whether a quote is cheap or just short. Price them together in one table before you shortlist anyone.
Six Criteria to Price Together
- Unit billed per member or seat
- Setup and migration fees
- Transaction take on payments
- Tax handling at invoice
- Exit and export terms
- Year two and three renewal price
Six fee lines
Unit billed
- Per-member rate
- Monthly per active member, $0.50 to $4
- Bundled first year
- One annual total, $6,000 to $40,000
- Usage and transaction
- 1% to 5% of processed volume
- Flat license plus modules
- Base fee $3,000 to $25,000
Setup and migration (illustrative)
- Per-member rate
- $500 to $5,000 plus migration
- Bundled first year
- Included, capped at stated hours
- Usage and transaction
- Small fee or waived
- Flat license plus modules
- Fixed fee $1,000 to $8,000
Transaction take
- Per-member rate
- Usually none
- Bundled first year
- None
- Usage and transaction
- Charged on payments and ticketing
- Flat license plus modules
- Rarely charged
Tax handling
- Per-member rate
- Added at invoice
- Bundled first year
- Added at invoice
- Usage and transaction
- Added at invoice
- Flat license plus modules
- Added at invoice
Exit terms
- Per-member rate
- Export on request, format varies
- Bundled first year
- Governed by contract term
- Usage and transaction
- Tied to payment history
- Flat license plus modules
- Modules end with the term
A quote rarely lists all six.
Federal rules on commercial messaging already require clear disclosure of material terms, and the CAN-SPAM compliance guide for businesses explains the standard. A fee that appears only in the master agreement is part of the price, whether or not the proposal mentions it.
Example: pricing a 4,000 member quote
Two vendors quote the same community differently, and the totals separate on paper.
4,000 Member Quote Math
- $48,000per-member rate at $1 x 4,000
- $12,000bundled first-year contract
- $3,000migration line item
- 3%take on processed payments
Pricing a 4,000 member quote
- Ask each vendor to define an active member in writing, then count your own records the same way.
- Request setup and migration as separate line items, each with an hour cap.
- List every transaction the platform will process, including refunds and chargebacks.
- Ask for the year two and year three renewal price, not only year one.
- Confirm with your state revenue department whether subscriptions of this type are taxable.
States that commonly tax SaaS subscriptions include New York, Texas, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts and Washington; California generally does not. Avalara and the Sales Tax Institute publish state-by-state SaaS taxability charts.
A $1 per member rate on 4,000 members is $48,000 a year before setup. A bundled contract at $12,000 with a $3,000 migration line and a 3% take on payments can pass $48,000 once volume grows.
The table uses the article's illustrative figures: 4,000 members at $1 per member monthly, a $12,000 bundled contract, $3,000 migration and a 3% take. Processed payments run at $150,000 in year one and $400,000 in year three.
Pricing a 4,000 member quote
Vendor A, per-member
- Year one subscription
- $48,000
- Setup and migration
- $2,000 setup plus $1,000 migration, typical
- Transaction take, year one
- None
- Year one all-in
- $51,000
- Year three subscription
- $48,000 plus any renewal escalator
- Transaction take, year three
- None
- Year three all-in
- $51,000 plus the escalator
Vendor B, bundled first year
- Year one subscription
- $12,000
- Setup and migration
- $3,000 migration, setup inside the cap
- Transaction take, year one
- 3% of $150,000, so $4,500
- Year one all-in
- $19,500
- Year three subscription
- $12,000 plus any renewal escalator
- Transaction take, year three
- 3% of $400,000, so $12,000
- Year three all-in
- $24,000 plus the escalator
Which number moves when membership or payment volume changes settles the comparison. Community platforms directory entries show which vendors publish setup terms before a call.
Where each model wins
Each model suits a particular shape of community, and that shape is what you match.
Which Model Fits Your Community
Is membership flat and forecastable 12 months out?
Per-member rate
Bundled or usage pricing
Per-member pricing suits a community with flat membership you can forecast twelve months out. A bundled first year suits a migration, when the board wants one number and one approval.
Usage pricing suits a community that already processes payments, because the take tracks revenue. Flat licensing suits a fixed annual budget and a buyer who adds features one purchase order at a time.
Tiers of trust change how much a vendor discloses before signature. Professional networks data compared across three tiers of trust shows how disclosure depth tracks contract size.
What none of them solve
No pricing model caps the hours your own team spends on moderation, data cleanup and export testing. That cost lands on the buyer in every contract.
A quote compares vendors against each other. A total cost of ownership compares this year against last year, including the hours you cannot invoice.
The gap between those views is where hidden fees live.
Migration clauses deserve the same scrutiny as setup fees. Leaving a decentralized network covers what a member keeps after an exit, which is the part most contracts leave vague.







